Summer Reign

The Summer Reign Hair Competition offers nine categories to choose from, giving stylists, barbers, students, and make-up artists the stage to highlight their creative talents based on their artistry only. Technique and precision take precedence over performance in this show.

 

****For pictures of past shows, go to ROSIMAGES.COM ****

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SUMMER REIGN 2011

AND THE WINNERS ARE:

Make-up Artist (MUA)                                                  Long Hair

 1st Place – Kyle Goodwin                                          1st Place – Angela Flo Tavares
2nd Place – Mara Palmer                                          2nd Place – Ashley Alexander
3rd Place – Karen Boyd                                              3rd Place –  Latoya Smith  

Short Hair                                                                       Student Up-do   

 1st Place – Latoya Smith                                          1st Place – Ruben Turk
2nd Place – Ashley Alexande                                  2nd Place – Brennagh Green 
3rd Place – Kenisha Davis                                        3rd Place –  Brooke Nicholson 

Nautral & Braids                                                          Student Barber  

 1st Place – Zue Sawtell                                            1st Place – Paul Smith  
2nd Place – Michelle Williams                              2nd Place – Ruben Turk  
3rd Place – Xanna Mohr                                          3rd Place – Shante Reyes  

Creative Cut

 1st Place – Shante Evans
2nd Place –  Neeltae Scott
3rd Place –  Xanna Mohr

 

 

SUMMER REIGN 2009

AND THE WINNERS ARE:

 

CLASSIC CUT                                                      ARTISTIC CUT

  1st Place – Shaun Hicks                                   1st Place – Herb Burnett

 2nd Place – Bobby Jennings                         2nd Place – Dennis Anderson

 3rd Place – Jeremi Oliver                               3rd Place – Shaun Hicks

 

SHORT HAIR                                                      LONG HAIR

  1st Place – Angie Fairnot                                 1st Place – Jenea Williams

  2nd Place – Drea Lee                                        2nd Place – Patrice Thomas

  3rd Place – LatoyaSmith                                3rd Place – Jackie Boyd

 

UP STYLE                                                            STUDENT

1st Place – Sebrina Harris                                1st Place – Veronika Jolin

2nd Place – Falicia Morgan                             2nd Place – Valmir Cetaj

3rd Place – Latoya Smith                                 3rd Place – Raven Odion

 

BRAIDS                                                               FANTASY

1st Place – Katresse Hines                               1st Place – Katresse Hines

2nd Place – Michelle Williams                      2nd Place – Michelle Williams

3rd Place – Star Sampson                               3rd Place – Angie Fairnot